Elections

Local election results by ward


Live Local Elections Results displayed via a chart can be found here

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2016

wards_map_colour5

 

 

Aldridge Central and South

Candidate Party Votes received
 Dhillon Balvir Kaur  Labour Party  575
 Hayward Colin  UK Independence Party (UKIP)  709
Sheward Roy  Liberal Democrat  236
Wilson Timothy Simon The Conservative Party Candidate  1986**H

** Elected
H or G: Hold or Gain

Turnout: 32.54%

Top of page

Aldridge North and Walsall Wood

Candidate Party Votes received
Burton Pete  UK Independence Party (UKIP)  500
 Grainger Bob  Labour Party  732
 Greveson Mark Robert  Liberal Democrat  117
Sears Keith  The Conservative Party Candidate  1308**H

** Elected
H or G: Hold or Gain

Turnout: 26.68%

Top of page

Bentley and Darlaston North

Candidate Party Votes received
 Khan Moz  Conservative Party Candidate  323
 Rudd-Everitt Alan  UK Independence Party (UKIP)  583
 Underhill Angela  Labour Party  1573**H

** Elected
H or G: Hold or Gain

Turnout: 27.06%

Top of page

Birchills-Leamore

Candidate Party Votes received
Ali Shaz The Conservative Party Candidate  507
Jukes Tina Joan Labour Party  1736**H

** Elected
H or G: Hold or Gain

Turnout:22.95%

Top of page

Blakenall

Candidate Party Votes received
Derry Hilda The Conservative Party Candidate  228
Smith Pete  811
Ward Matt Labour Party Candidate  1068**G

** Elected
H or G: Hold or Gain

Turnout: 25.05%

Top of page

Bloxwich East

Candidate Party Votes received
Fitzpatrick Julie Labour Party  1168**H
Statham Mark Andrew The Conservative Party Candidate  682
Timmins Gary UK Independence Party (UKIP)  478

** Elected
H or G: Hold or Gain

Turnout: %

Top of page

Bloxwich West

Candidate Party Votes received
Allen Brad  The Conservative Party Candidate  1434**G
Lane Patti Labour Party  1325

** Elected
H or G: Hold or Gain

Turnout: 29.07%

Top of page

Brownhills

Candidate Party Votes received
Bennett Derek UK Independence Party (UKIP)  537
Brittain Ben The Conservative Party Candidate  978
Wade Steve Labour Party Candidate  1217**H

** Elected
H or G: Hold or Gain

Turnout: 28.99%

Top of page

Darlaston South

Candidate Party Votes received
Bott Chris Independent  1248**H
Fletcher Charlotte Jayne The Green Party  144
Halford Corrie Ann Labour Party  893
Patel Anant The Conservative Party Candidate  199

** Elected
H or G: Hold or Gain

Turnout: %

Top of page

Paddock

Candidate Party Votes received
Fletcher Glyn Liberal Democrat Focus Team  134
Friend Philip UK Independence Party (UKIP)  360
Martin Rose The Conservative Party Candidate  2175**H
Mohammed Adam Labour Party  1271

** Elected
H or G: Hold or Gain

Turnout: 41.15%

Top of page

Palfrey

Candidate Party Votes received
Ditta Sabina Kausar Labour Party  3041**H
Lad Kish  The Conservative Party Candidate  837

** Elected
H or G: Hold or Gain

Turnout: 38.14%

Top of page

Pelsall

Candidate Party Votes received
Beech Mark William  64
Eardley Graham UK Independence Party (UKIP)  477
Perry Garry The Conservative Party Candidate  2166**H
Williams Grant Edward  Labour Party  425

** Elected
H or G: Hold or Gain

Turnout:35.55%

Top of page

Pheasey Park Farm

Candidate Party Votes received
Andrew Adrian John Austin The Conservative Party Candidate  1574**H
Grey Steven George UK Independence Party (UKIP)  597
Windwood Gill Labour Party  718

** Elected
H or G: Hold or Gain

Turnout:%

Top of page

Pleck

Candidate Party Votes received
Ali Zulfiqar The Conservative Party Candidate  1062
Gultasib Naheed Zohra Labour Party  2596**H

** Elected
H or G: Hold or Gain

Turnout: 39.24%

Top of page

Rushall-Shelfield

Candidate Party Votes received
Cooke Sam Liberal Democrat Focus Team  93
Duffen Jessica UK Independence Party (UKIP)  506
Newey Chris  English Democrats Love England – Leave EU!  52
Shmim Sawra The Conservative Party Candidate  601
Worrall Richard Labour Party  1475**H

** Elected
H or G: Hold or Gain

Turnout: 29.81%

Top of page

Short Heath

Candidate Party Votes received
Barker Daniel James Liberal Democrat Focus Team  775**H
Carpenter Ron The Conservative Party Candidate  439
Castle Dan UK Independence Party (UKIP)  524
Westley Jennie Elizabeth Labour Party  549

** Elected
H or G: Hold or Gain

Turnout: 26.17%

Top of page

St. Matthews

Candidate Party Votes received
Nazir Abdus Samad Labour Party  2241**G
Samra Suky The Conservative Party Candidate  1941

** Elected
H or G: Hold or Gain

Turnout: 43.34%

Top of page

Streetly

Candidate Party Votes received
Douglas-Maul Brian Alastair The Conservative Party Candidate  2005**H
Duffen Adrian David UK Independence Party (UKIP)  558
Garfitt John Paul Liberal Democrat Focus Team  142
 Shamji Raaj  Labour Party  508

** Elected
H or G: Hold or Gain

Turnout: 30.12%

Top of page

Willenhall North

Candidate Party Votes received
Bashir Hajran Labour Party  466
Martston Glyn The Conservative Party Candidate  504
Shires Ian  Liberal Democrat Focus Team  1191**H
Wycherley David UK Independence Party (UKIP)  438

** Elected
H or G: Hold or Gain

Turnout: 27.74%

Top of page

Willenhall South

Candidate Party Votes received
Carr Reiss Darren The Conservative Party Candidate  330
Coughlan Sean Patrick Labour Party  1551**H
O’Brien Ryan UK Independence Party (UKIP)  520

** Elected
H or G: Hold or Gain

Turnout:22.18%

Top of page

Overall turnout: 29.94%